Royal Andrew Bandy v Buchanan Co. Dept. Soc. Ser.
[…] (Sandra Keen McGlothlin; McGlothlin & Wife, on brief), for appellee. Royal Bandy appeals the decision of the circuit court terminating his residual parental rights. Bandy contends that the trial court failed to hold the termination hearing within the time required under Code § 16.1-296(D) following Bandy's appeal from the juvenile and domestic relations district court. Upon reviewing the record and briefs of the parties, we conclude that this appeal is without merit. Accordingly, we summarily affirm the decision of the trial court. See Rule 5A:27. Code § 16.1-296(D) provides that "[w]hen an appeal is taken in a case involving termination of parental rights brought under § 16.1-283, the circuit court shall hold a hearing on the merits of the case within ninety days of the perfecting of the appeal." Bandy contends that the trial court erred by failing to hold the * Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication. termination hearing within the ninety-day period required by Code § 16.1-296(D).