Jamarrian Chanrelle Wingfield v Commonwealth
[…] See Raia v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 546, 551-52, 478 S.E.2d 328, 331 (1996) (citing White v. Illinois, 502 U.S. 346, 356-57 (1992)); see also Bourjaily v. United States, 3 483 U.S. 171 (1987); Roberts, 448 U.S. at 66. Moreover, laboratory analyses identifying controlled substances have long been admissible as a business record under Federal Rule of Evidence 803(6). See United States v. Roulette, 75 F.3d 418, 421-22 (8th Cir. 1996), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 117 S. Ct. 147, 136 L.E.2d 93 (1996). In the instant case, the certificate of drug analysis was admitted under Code §§ 19.1-187 and 19.2-187.1, Virginia's statutory equivalent to FRE 803(6). Code § 19.2-187 provides, in part: In any hearing or trial of any criminal offense . . . a certificate of analysis of a person performing an analysis or examination, . . . when such certificate is duly attested by such person, shall be admissible in evidence as evidence of the facts therein stated and the results of the analysis or examination referred to therein, provided (i) the certificate of analysis is filed with the clerk of the court hearing the case at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial and (ii) a copy of such certificate is mailed or delivered by the clerk or attorney for the Commonwealth to counsel of record for the accused at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial upon request of such counsel. * * * * * * * Any such certificate of analysis purporting to be signed by any such person shall be admissible as evidence in such hearing or trial without any proof of the seal or signature or of the official character of the person whose name is signed to it.