Jamarrian Chanrelle Wingfield v Commonwealth
[…] Code § 19.2-187.1 provides: The accused in any hearing or trial in which a certificate of analysis is admitted 4 into evidence pursuant to § 19.2-187 . . . shall have the right to call the person performing such analysis or examination or involved in the chain of custody as a witness therein, and examine him in the same manner as if he had been called as an adverse witness. Such witness shall be summoned and appear at the cost of the Commonwealth. In Winston v. Commonwealth, we held as follows: The contents of a "written report offered to prove the results of testing or of an analysis would generally be inadmissible hearsay evidence," absent authentication and verification by "the person who conducted the testing or prepared the report."