Patricia Hanson, etc. v Commonwealth
[…] Taking the case under advisement did not void or negate the delinquency finding or defeat the court's jurisdiction to order the child's mother to be evaluated. Therefore, the juvenile court had jurisdiction to order that the mother be evaluated and to hold her in contempt for willfully disobeying the court's order. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE Code §§ 18.2-456 and 16.1-69.24 confer upon the juvenile court the power to punish for contempt in cases of "[d]isobedience or resistance of an officer of the court, juror, witness or other person to any lawful process, judgement, decree or order of the court." Code § 18.2-456(5). Willful or intentional disobedience is a necessary element in proving contempt. Carter v. Commonwealth. 2 Va. App. 392, 397, 345 S.E.2d 5, 8 (1986) (citing 17 Am. Jur.2d Contempt § 8 (1964)).