Patricia Hanson, etc. v Commonwealth
[…] Code § 16.1-241(F)(3) gives the juvenile court jurisdiction over [a]ny parent, guardian, legal custodian or - 8 - other person standing in loco parentis of a child . . . [w]ho has been adjudicated in need of services, in need of supervision, or delinquent, if the court finds that such person has by overt act or omission, induced, caused, encouraged or contributed to the conduct of the child complained of in the petition. Furthermore, Code § 16.1-278.5(B)(3) gives the court the authority to "[o]rder the child and/or his parent to participate in such programs, cooperate in such treatment or be subject to such conditions and limitations as the court may order and as are designed for the rehabilitation of the child." At trial, the court service unit probation officer testified that there were "problems within the household, fighting, staying out all night, truancy . . . that sort of thing."