Robert Eugene Hughes, III v CW
[…] App. at 337, 412 S.E.2d at 178; Neal, 15 Va. App. at 420, 425 S.E.2d at 524 (stating that "[t]he party seeking to rely on an exception to the hearsay rule has the burden of establishing admissibility"). If the Commonwealth fails to establish the foundation required by Code § 19.2-187, then any hearsay 1 Code § 19.2-187 states in relevant part: In any hearing or trial of any criminal offense . . . a certificate of analysis of a person performing an analysis or examination, performed in [one of the laboratories mentioned in the statute] when such certificate is duly attested by such person, shall be admissible in evidence as evidence of the facts therein stated and the results of the analysis or examination referred to therein, provided (i) the certificate of analysis is filed with the clerk of the court hearing the case at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial and (ii) a copy of such certificate is mailed or delivered by the clerk or attorney for the Commonwealth to counsel of record for the accused at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial upon request of such counsel. (Emphasis added). -5- contained in a certificate of analysis is inadmissible to prove the truth of what it asserts.