Badri N. Das v Pushp L. Das
[…] Rule 5A:27. The parties signed a settlement agreement which was incorporated into the final divorce decree. Pursuant to that agreement, at the time of the hearing, husband paid wife $600 in monthly spousal support. Prior to husband's retirement, wife received health insurance through husband's employment. The parties' agreement also provided that "[b]ased on retirement, relocation, or other similar circumstances, the parties reserve * Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication. the right to request revision of spousal support under Rule 109." Code § 20-109 provides that "upon petition of either party the court may increase, decrease or terminate spousal support and maintenance that may thereafter accrue . . . as the circumstances may make proper." "The moving party in a petition for modification of support is required to prove both a material change in circumstances and that this change warrants a modification of support." Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va. App. 601, 605, 383 S.E.2d 28, 30 (1989).