Robin T. Sorensen (Crisco) v John K. Crisco, Jr.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the order of the trial court. Before a trial court may modify a custody or visitation order, the evidence must prove that a change in circumstances has * Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication. occurred since the most recent award and that a change in custody or visitation would be in the child's best interest. Code § 20-108; Keel v. Keel, 225 Va. 606, 611-12, 303 S.E.2d 917, 921 (1983). In determining the custody or visitation privileges that are in a child's best interest, Code § 20-124.2 directs that the trial court "shall assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents, when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in the responsibilities of rearing their children." Code § 20-124.3 sets forth factors that the court shall consider in determining custody and visitation rights.