Robin T. Sorensen (Crisco) v John K. Crisco, Jr.
[…] However, the court found the changed circumstance did not warrant a change in the visitation schedule. The court retained the same visitation schedule but granted the father leave, effective April 24, 1996, to travel out of state with his two and one-half year old daughter once per month during a normal weekend visit. The trial court awarded the mother $5,000 attorney's fees. We cannot say that an overnight visitation every other weekend with leave to travel to the father's home in North Carolina once per month does not satisfy the requirement set forth in Code § 20-124.2 that trial courts "shall assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents, . . . and encourage parents to share in the responsibilities of rearing their children." Although a three day visitation every third weekend, as requested by the father, arguably might better accommodate both the father and daughter, we cannot find that the trial court abused its discretion by refusing to further modify the visitation schedule in view of the age of the child and