Phillip D. Waller, a/k/a, etc. v Commonwealth
[…] Thus, while Code § 19.2-187.01 provides for a presumption of regularity based upon an attestation by the examiner, that presumption may be rebutted. Furthermore, Code § 19.2-187.1 expressly provides: The accused in any hearing or trial in which a certificate of analysis is admitted into evidence pursuant to § 19.2-187 or § 19.2-187.01 shall have the right to call the person performing such analysis or examination or involved in the chain of custody as a witness therein, and examine him in the same manner as if he had been called as an adverse witness. In the present case, the Commonwealth proved that Investigator Lowe received custody of a substance from a person who had purchased the substance from the defendant, that Lowe marked the substance for identification, and that he personally delivered the substance to a security officer at the