City of Roanoke v Johnny G. Guilliams
[…] See Tumlin v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 18 Va. App. 375, 380-81, 444 S.E.2d 22, 24-25 (1994). In order to establish entitlement to benefits under Code § 65.2-503, a claimant bears the burden of proving (1) that he or she has suffered one of the losses enumerated in the statute and (2) that the "incapacity is permanent and that the injury has reached maximum medical improvement." County of Spotsylvania v. Hart, 218 Va. 565, 568, 238 S.E.2d 813, 815 (1977). 4 The losses covered by Code § 65.2-503 include "[s]everely marked disfigurement of the body resulting from an injury not otherwise compensated by this section." Code § 65.2-503(B)(16). The commission has previously held that scarring that results from a compensable injury may qualify as a "severely marked disfigurement" under Code § 65.2-503(B)(16). See Price v.