William V. Loudermilk, etc. v Commonwealth
[…] Kimberley A. Whittle, Assistant Attorney General (James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. William Vincent Loudermilk (appellant) appeals his conviction of possession of marijuana in violation of Code § 18.2-250.1. He contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he possessed the marijuana found in his rental car. For the reasons that follow, we affirm. Code § 18.2-250.1 states that "[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess marijuana . . . ." In order to convict a defendant of illegal possession of marijuana, "the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant was aware of the presence and character of the drugs and that he intentionally and consciously possessed them." * Josephs v.