Virginia Joyce Miller Smith v Randolph McD. Smith
[…] Street v. Street, 25 Va. App. 380, 387, 488 S.E.2d 665, 668 (1997). Furthermore, the principle is well established that "[t]he finder of fact is not required to accept as conclusive the opinion of an expert." App. 502, 507, 383 S.E.2d 471, 474 (1989). 2 Lassen v. Lassen, 8 Va. The trial judge considered and weighed the testimony of the wife and the experts. We find the trial judge's valuation of wife's business supported by the evidence. Classification of Mason's Creek Real Estate Under Code § 20-107.3(A)(1)(ii), separate property includes "all property acquired during the marriage by bequest, devise, descent, survivorship or gift from a source other than the other party." The husband proved that his mother deeded the property on Mason's Creek to him during the parties' marriage. Although the deed recited consideration of $15,000, husband testified that the property was a gift and that he did not pay any money to his mother as consideration.