Benjamin Perry Gordon, III v Commonwealth
[…] The jury's verdict will not be set aside unless it appears that it is plainly wrong or without - 5 - supporting evidence. Code § 8.01-680; Traverso v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 172, 176, 366 S.E.2d 719, 721 (1988). "It is fundamental that `the credibility of witnesses and the weight accorded their testimony are matters solely for the fact finder who has the opportunity of seeing and hearing the witnesses.'" Collins v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 177, 179, 409 S.E.2d 175, 176 (1991) (quoting Schneider v. Commonwealth, 230 Va. 379, 382, 337 S.E.2d 735, 736-37 (1985)). Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(1) provides that "[a]n accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [that person] is less than thirteen years of age." "Sexual Abuse" means an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where: a.