Larry Dale Sams v Commonwealth
[…] SUFFICIENCY When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal, the appellate court must view the evidence and all 2 reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth. Stockton v. Commonwealth, 227 Va. 124, 145-46, 314 S.E.2d 371, 385, cert. denied, 469 U.S. 873 (1984). See also Boblett v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 640, 651, 396 S.E.2d 131, 137 (1990) (all evidence of the defendant's that is in conflict with that of the Commonwealth's is discarded in determining issues of sufficiency). Code § 54.1-111(A) provides in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, corporation or other entity to engage in any of the following acts: 1. Practicing a profession or occupation without holding a valid license as required by statute or regulation. . . . Any person who willfully engages in any unlawful act enumerated in this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The third or any subsequent conviction for violating this section during a thirty-six-month period shall constitute a Class 6 felony. (Emphasis added).