Howard Nowell, Jr. v Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication. S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987). The judgment of a trial court, sitting without a jury, is entitled to the same weight as a jury verdict and will be disturbed only if plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. See id. The credibility of a witness, the weight accorded the testimony, and the inferences to be drawn from proven facts are matters solely for the fact finder's determination. See Long v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 194, 199, 379 S.E.2d 473, 476 (1989). Code § 18.2-53.1 declares it "unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery." Conviction requires "proof of 'actual' possession of a firearm," which "may be established by circumstantial evidence, direct evidence, or both." Byers v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 146, 150, 474 S.E.2d 852, 854 (1996); see Yarborough v.