Ronald Wayne Lewis v Commonwealth
[…] Steiner identified his signature on the certificate. He then opened the exhibit envelopes containing the cocaine and testified that each exhibit corresponded to an item number in his report. Steiner agreed that the certificate of analysis reflected the analysis he performed on each of the four listed items. He also testified that the bags containing the cocaine bore his initials, the "F.S." lab number, which corresponded to the numbers used in this case, and the dates on which he analyzed the material. 1 Code § 19.2-187 provides, in pertinent part: In any hearing or trial of any criminal offense . . . a certificate of analysis of a person performing an analysis or examination, performed in any laboratory operated by the Division of Consolidated Laboratory Services or the Division of Forensic Science . . . when such certificate is duly attested by such person, shall be admissible in evidence as evidence of the facts therein stated and the results of the analysis or examination referred to therein, provided (i) the certificate of analysis is filed with the clerk of the court hearing the case at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial and (ii) a copy of such certificate is mailed or delivered by the clerk or attorney for the Commonwealth to counsel of record for the accused at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial upon request of such counsel. 2 The trial judge found that Steiner received the items, that he properly identified the items he received as corresponding to the items he examined, that he could identify the items by lab number, that the results reported in the certificate were accurate, and that they