Herbert W. Lux, Jr. v Jack Kotvas, Dir., etc.
[…] The Board's Recovery Fund Committee (Committee) recommended that the Board approve the Owens' claim. Board authorized payment of the claim. On April 10, 1996, the Lux appealed the Board's decision to the circuit court, and the circuit court affirmed the Board's decision. 2 Timeliness of Filing of Claim Issue Lux first contends that the Owens did not comply with the requirements of the Act by failing to file a verified claim within the mandatory period of six months. Code § 54.1-1120(3). Code § 54.1-1120, in effect at the applicable time, provided, in pertinent part: Whenever any person is awarded a judgment in a court of competent jurisdiction in the Commonwealth of Virginia against any individual or entity which involves improper or dishonest conduct occurring (i) during a period when such individual or entity was a regulant and (ii) in connection with a transaction involving contracting, the claimant may file a verified claim with the Director [of the Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation] to obtain a directive ordering payment from the fund of the amount unpaid upon the judgment subject, to the following conditions: * * * * * * * 3. A verified claim shall be filed with the Director no later than six months after the judgment became final. The sentencing order requiring the payment of restitution was entered on March 23, 1994. The Owens filed their initial Contractor Recovery Act claim on September 2, 1994, within six months after the judgment became final.