Herbert W. Lux, Jr. v Jack Kotvas, Dir., etc.
[…] Clearly, Lux was given adequate notice of each step in the process and was given the opportunity to be heard at each proceeding. Nothing in the record indicates that the Committee or the Board abused its discretion in denying Lux's requests for continuances and in conducting the hearings as scheduled. Further, Lux argues that he did not receive notice of the Board's decision to pay the Owens' claim. 7 However, the agency record contains the April 11, 1996 letter to the Owens from Erickson informing the Owens that their claim was approved. In addition, Code § 54.1-1122 provides that when the Board issues a directive ordering payment from the fund to the claimant, then "[t]he claimant shall be notified in writing of the findings of the Board." There is no statutory requirement that the regulant must be notified of the payment. Therefore, this argument is without merit.