Commonwealth v Richard Emmanuel Broggin, Jr.
[…] Joseph A. Sanzone (Joseph A. Sanzone Associates, on brief), for appellee. Richard Emmanuel Broggin, Jr. (appellee) was indicted for possession of cocaine with intent to distribute in violation of Code § 18.2-248. Appellee filed a motion to suppress the cocaine, arguing that the police officer had no probable cause to arrest him, searched him without a search warrant, and did not act under exigent circumstances. The trial court granted the suppression motion, and the Commonwealth appeals that ruling pursuant to Code § 19.2-398(2). 1 On appeal, the Commonwealth * Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication. 1 Code § 19.2-398 provides, in pertinent part, that: A petition for appeal from a circuit court may be taken by the Commonwealth only in felony cases . . . from . . . (2) [a]n order of a circuit court prohibiting the use of certain evidence at trial on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of the Fourth, Fifth or Sixth argues that: (1) the officer had probable cause to arrest appellee and search him incident to the arrest; and (2) even if the officer lacked probable cause, exigent circumstances justified the warrantless search. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the trial court.