Anne Griffin Miller v County of James City, et al.
[…] Breeding, 6 Va. App. 1, 12, 365 Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication. S.E.2d 782, 788 (1988). Unless we can say as a matter of law that claimant's evidence sustained her burden of proof, the commission's findings are binding and conclusive upon us. Tomko v. Michael's Plastering Co., 210 Va. 697, 699, 173 S.E.2d 833, 835 (1970). An occupational disease is one "arising out of and in the course of employment." Code § 65.2-400(A). "A disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment" when the evidence establishes six elements. Code § 65.2-400(B). Elements (1) and (6) require evidence showing "[a] direct causal connection between the conditions under which work is performed and the occupational disease" and that the disease "had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and flowed from that source as a natural consequence . . . ." Code § 65.2-400(B)(1) and (B)(6). The commission found that claimant failed to establish a compensable occupational disease under the requirements of Code § 65.2-400. The record is devoid of any medical opinions to support claimant's assertion that her employment caused her condition.