Calvin Bowe v Commonwealth
[…] In the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court, wife testified against defendant both in the trial of the misdemeanor and the preliminary hearing on the felony. Defendant was convicted of assault, and the felony was certified to the grand jury. Defendant's subsequent objection to wife's testimony during trial of the instant offense, based upon the spousal privilege, was overruled by the court. "Husband[s] and wi[ves] shall be competent witnesses to testify for or against each other in criminal cases, except as otherwise provided." Code § 19.2-271.1. Code § 19.2-271.2 provides, in pertinent part, that "neither [husband nor wife] - 2 - shall be compelled, nor, without the consent of the other, allowed, to be called as a witness against the other, except (i) in the case of a prosecution for an offense committed by one against the other . . . ." Thus, "competency is the general rule and disqualification is the exception," Brown v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 601, 606, 292 S.E.2d 319, 322 (1982), and Code § 19.2-271.2 "must be strictly construed against the existence of the privilege." Bennett v.