Dominion Coal Corp. et al. v Thomas Milton Roberts
[…] The claim was filed on February 17, 1995, alleging an occupational disease of coal workers' pneumoconiosis. Employer argues that claimant received communications of an occupational disease when he signed waivers in 1974 and 1979, which began the running of the applicable limitations period. Upon reviewing the record and the briefs of the parties, we conclude that this appeal is without merit. Accordingly, we summarily affirm the commission's decision. Rule 5A:27. * Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication. Code § 65.2-406(A)(1) provides that a claim for compensation for coal workers' pneumoconiosis is forever barred unless it is filed within "three years after a diagnosis of the disease, as a category 1/0 or greater as classified under . . ., is first communicated to the employee or within five years from the date of the last injurious exposure in employment, whichever occurs first."