Alfonso Lawrence Rush, III v Commonwealth
[…] The On or about September 7, 1993, in the County of Albemarle, ALFONSO LAWRENCE RUSH, III did unlawfully, feloniously and knowingly possess cocaine, a Schedule II controlled substance. Appellant moved to dismiss the indictment on the grounds that it failed to state the nature and cause of the charge against him and did not identify the quantity, nature, and ownership of the cocaine. Appellant did not request a bill of particulars and contended that a bill of particulars would not cure the defects in the indictment. The trial court denied appellant's motion. Code § 19.2-220 provides as follows: The indictment or information shall be a plain, concise and definite written statement, (1) naming the accused, (2) describing the offense charged, (3) identifying the county, city or town in which the accused committed the offense, and (4) reciting that the accused committed the offense on or about a certain date. In describing the offense, the indictment or information may use the name given to the offense by the common law, or the indictment or information may state so much of the common law or statutory definition of the offense as is sufficient to advise what offense is charged. The indictment should also "cite the statute or ordinance that defines the offense or, if there is no defining statute or ordinance, prescribes the punishment for the offense." 3A:6(a).