Jermaine B. Jones v Commonwealth
[…] In Virginia, non-constitutional error is harmless "[w]hen it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached." Code § 8.01-678 (emphasis added). 1 In addressing this issue, we assume, without deciding, that defendant's mistrial motion was timely. See Cheng v. Commonwealth, 240 Va. 26, 393 S.E.2d 599 (1990). - 2 - "[A] fair trial on the merits and substantial justice" are not achieved if an error at trial has affected the verdict. Consequently, under Code § 8.01-678, a criminal conviction must be reversed unless "it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that" the error did not affect the verdict. An error does not affect a verdict if a reviewing court can conclude, without usurping the jury's fact-finding function, that, had the error not occurred, the verdict would have been the same. Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 12 Va.