Ralph Franklin Bacon v Patricia Lynn Bacon
[…] Martin v. Pittsylvania County Dep't of Social Servs., 3 Va. App. 15, 20, 348 S.E.2d 13, 16 (1986). It was uncontested that father was required to pay $50 a month per child in child support to mother pursuant to the parties' Property Settlement and Separation Agreement signed on July 1, 1992 and incorporated into their final decree of divorce entered June 22, 1993. The parties agreed to have "joint care custody, and control" of the two children, who lived with father from January 1992 through October 1994. Father never sought to modify his child support obligation. Code § 20-112 provides that "[n]o support order may be retroactively modified, but may be modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification . . . ." "Child support payments required under a valid court order become vested as they accrue, and the court is without authority to make any change as to past due installments." Commonwealth ex rel. Comptroller of Virginia v. Skeens, 18 Va. App. 154, 158, 442 S.E.2d 432, 434-35 (1994).