Larry R. Beard v City of Danville Pub. Works, etal
[…] The commission denied the motion, holding that Code § 65.2-714 requires attorney's fees when benefits for medical services are awarded after a hearing on the claim or after abandonment of a defense, but that the medical bills in this case were not approved as a result of dispute and litigation and were not before the commission on an initial disputed claim. The commission also found that CRMS had not abandoned a defense because it had not contested payment. The commission did not err in holding that Mr. Feinman was not entitled to attorney's fees under Code § 65.2-714. Virginia Code Ann. § 65.2-714 (B) provides: If a contested claim is held to be compensable under - 4 - this title and, after a hearing on the claim on its merits or after abandonment of a defense by the employer or insurance carrier, benefits for medical services are awarded and inure to the benefit of a third party . . . health care provider, the Commission shall award to the employee's attorney a reasonable fee and other reasonable pro rata costs as are appropriate from the sum which benefits the thirty party . . . health care provider. Credible evidence in the record establishes the following: The claim was accepted by CRMS as compensable from its inception. Neither the City of Danville nor CRMS asserted or abandoned a defense.