Washington Co Sheriff's Dept et al v Robert Turner
[…] Dr. Hixon testified, however, that stress is not a primary cause of coronary artery disease in light of other more important risk factors. Moreover, he admitted that he and Turner did not discuss Turner's specific job duties or any stress that might have been involved with his job. Dr. Adam Steinberg, an internist, wrote that Turner's occupation, borderline diabetes, elevated cholesterol levels, and 2 cigarette smoking contributed to his "difficulties." Code § 65.2-402 provides that "heart disease . . . resulting in total or partial disability of [a deputy sheriff] . . . shall be presumed to be [an] occupational disease[], suffered in the line of duty, . . . unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary." Thus, to rebut the presumption, an employer must establish by competent medical evidence a non-work-related cause of the employee's heart disease, City of Norfolk v. Lillard, 15 Va.