Clarence Gibson, etc. v Commissioner of DMV
[…] "Such issues of law include . . . (iv) the substantiality of the evidential support for findings of fact." Code § 9-6.14:17; see Johnston-Willis v. Kenley, 6 Va. App. 231, 242, 369 S.E.2d 1, 7 (1988). A court may reject an "'agency's findings of fact only if, considering the record as a whole, a reasonable mind would necessarily come to a different conclusion.'" EDF, 15 Va. App. at 277-78, 422 S.E.2d at 612 (citations omitted). Here, the disputed administrative decision arose from Gibson's application "to engage in business . . . as a [vehicle] . . . salvage dealer" pursuant to Code § 46.2-1601, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o license shall be issued or renewed for any person unless the licensed business . . . is shown to be in compliance with all applicable zoning ordinances." (Emphasis added). The zoning administrator of Rockingham County, situs of the requested license, testified that the proposed activity did not comply with the local zoning ordinance.