Earl A. Terpstra, Jr. v Commonwealth
[…] Terpstra admitted that he had drunk a few beers at a bowling alley that night. The results of his breath test, given at the county jail, showed a blood alcohol level of .13%. At a trial held March 30, 1995, Terpstra testified that he did not run a red light, that he did not see the police officers behind him until he was home, and that after he had shut his engine off he drank from a bottle of vodka in his car. He was convicted. Terpstra assigns error to the admission of the breath test results at trial because the certificate did not comply with the statutory requirements. Code § 18.2-268.9, governing the use of breath test results as evidence, states in pertinent part: Any individual conducting a breath test under the provisions of § 18.2-268.2 shall issue a certificate which will indicate that the test was conducted in accordance with the Division's specifications, the equipment on which the breath test was conducted has been tested within the past six months and has been found to be accurate, the name of the 1 Terpstra was also convicted of speeding to elude a police officer under Code § 46.2-817, but does not contest this conviction on appeal. - 2 - accused, that prior to administration of the test the accused was advised of his right to observe the process and see the blood alcohol reading on the equipment used to perform the breath test, the date and time the sample was taken from the accused, the sample's alcohol content, and the name of the person who examined the sample. (Emphasis added). The 1994 Amendment to Code § 18.2-268.2 added the emphasized language and became effective July 1, 1994, fifteen days after the offense in question. Terpstra's certificate lacked this new required language.