Vaughan Monroe Cunningham v Novella Cunningham
[…] Although income tax debts incurred during the marriage are generally classified as marital debt, a trial court does not abuse its discretion by holding that a spouse who did not have earnings and who did not create the liability should not be held liable for a late filing penalty. See Brett R. Turner, Equitable Distribution of Property § 6.29, at 457 (2d. ed. 1994). The trial court did not err by refusing to give husband credit for a portion of the tax debt when the entire tax obligation was incurred by the husband. SPOUSAL SUPPORT Code § 20-107.1(8) provides that when determining spousal support a trial court shall consider the "provisions made with regard to the marital property under Code § 20-107.3." Accordingly, because we are reversing and remanding "provisions made with regard to the [equitable distribution of] marital property," we necessarily must remand the issue of spousal support for reconsideration. See Brinkley v. Brinkley, 5 Va.