Donald Jeffrey Joseph v Commonwealth
[…] Joseph's appeal presents the additional issue of whether the trial court erroneously convicted him of feloniously operating a motor vehicle after having been adjudicated an habitual offender. Joseph contends that without the certificate as evidence, he was wrongfully convicted of the felony. I. The Certificate Code § 18.2-266 prohibits any person from driving a motor vehicle in the Commonwealth "while such person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more by weight by volume or 0.08 grams or more per 210 liters of breath as indicated by a chemical test administered as provided in this article." Code § 18.2-267 directs that any person suspected of driving in violation of Code § 18.2-266 is entitled to have his breath analyzed by any of several persons designated therein to determine the probable alcohol content of his blood, and that any person charged with violation of Code § 18.2-266 or § 18.2-266.1 or any similar local ordinance "shall then be subject to the provisions of §§ 18.2-268.1 through 18.2-268.12, or of a similar [local] ordinance." Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon a highway of this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have consented to have his breath tested.