Donald Jeffrey Joseph v Commonwealth
[…] Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon a highway of this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have consented to have his breath tested. Code § 18.2-268.2. Code § 18.2-268.9 provides that to be considered valid as evidence in a prosecution for driving under the influence, a chemical analysis of a person's - 2 - breath shall be performed only by the individuals described in that section and by methods approved by the Department of Criminal Justice Services, Division of Forensic Sciences. In relevant part, Code § 18.2-268.9 further provides: Any individual conducting a breath test under the provisions of § 18.2-268.2 shall issue a certificate which will indicate that the test was conducted in accordance with the Division's specifications, the equipment on which the breath test was conducted has been tested within the past six months and has been found to be accurate, the name of the accused, that prior to administration of the test the accused was advised of his right to observe the process and see the blood alcohol reading on the equipment used to perform the breath test, the date and time the sample was taken from the accused, the sample's alcohol content, and the name of the person who examined the sample. This certificate, when attested by the individual conducting the breath test, shall be admissible in any court in any criminal or civil proceeding as evidence of the facts therein stated and of the results of such analysis. Any such certificate of analysis purporting to be signed by a person authorized by the Division shall be admissible in evidence without proof of seal or signature of the person whose name is signed to it. A copy of the certificate shall be promptly delivered to the accused. The officer making the arrest, or anyone with him at the time of the arrest, or anyone participating in the arrest of the accused, if otherwise qualified to conduct such test as provided by this section, may make the breath test or analyze the results. Code § 18.2-268.11 specifically directs that the steps set forth in Code §§ 18.2-268.2 through 18.2-268.9 are procedural, not substantive, and further provides: Failure to comply with any steps or portions thereof, or a variance in the results of the two blood tests shall not of - 3 - itself be