Donald Jeffrey Joseph v Commonwealth
[…] Any such certificate of analysis purporting to be signed by a person authorized by the Division shall be admissible in evidence without proof of seal or signature of the person whose name is signed to it. A copy of the certificate shall be promptly delivered to the accused. The officer making the arrest, or anyone with him at the time of the arrest, or anyone participating in the arrest of the accused, if otherwise qualified to conduct such test as provided by this section, may make the breath test or analyze the results. Code § 18.2-268.11 specifically directs that the steps set forth in Code §§ 18.2-268.2 through 18.2-268.9 are procedural, not substantive, and further provides: Failure to comply with any steps or portions thereof, or a variance in the results of the two blood tests shall not of - 3 - itself be grounds for finding the defendant not guilty, but shall go to the weight of the evidence and shall be considered with all the evidence in the case; however, the defendant shall have the right to introduce evidence on his own behalf to show noncompliance with the aforesaid procedures or any part thereof, and that as a result his rights were prejudiced. The determinative issue in appellants' cases is whether Code § 18.2-268.11 applies to the provisions of Code § 18.2-268.9. We hold that it does.