R. L. H. v R. D. H.
[…] The trial judge found that: (1) the final order from the juvenile court was entered on June 26, 1995; (2) the notice of appeal was filed on July 7, 1995; (3) the deputy clerk had no authority to backdate the appeal; and (4) the appeal was untimely. 2 Rule 8:20 governs the procedure for appealing from a judgment of the juvenile court, and provides as follows: appeals shall be noted in writing. "[A]ll An appeal is noted only upon timely receipt in the clerk's office of the writing. An appeal may be noted by a party or by the attorney for such party." Code § 16.1-296(A) provides, in pertinent part: "From any final order or judgment of the juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction, an appeal may be taken within ten days from the entry of a final judgment, order or conviction." (Emphasis added). This record establishes that no final order was entered reflecting the custody determination by the juvenile court until June 26, 1995. the court file.