Paul Pierre Smyth v Amy Ruth Smyth
[…] Antonelli v. Antonelli, 242 Va. 152, 154, 409 S.E.2d 117, 119 (1991). He "failed to meet the burden of proving himself free of responsibility for his change of circumstances, and was not entitled to a reduction in support" based upon the loss of income caused by his conviction. Edwards, 232 Va. at 113, 348 S.E.2d at 261. Mr. Smyth next contends that the trial court erred in requiring him to post a $25,000 surety bond to secure his child support obligation. We find no error. Code § 20-114 states: Upon the entry, or thereafter, of any . . . decree for support and maintenance for . . . a child or children in a pending or concluded divorce suit, . . . the court in its discretion may require the giving of recognizance, with or without surety, for compliance therewith, by the party against whom such order or decree is entered. Va. Code Ann. § 20-114. We affirm the judgment of the trial court. Affirmed. - 3 -