Debra C. Jones v Virginia Employment Comm., et al.
[…] Rule 5A:27. "On appeal, the judgment of the trial court is presumed correct. * The burden is on the party who alleges reversible error Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication. to show by the record that reversal is the remedy to which he is entitled." Johnson v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 391, 396, 404 S.E.2d 384, 387 (1991). The judgment of the trial court will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Box v. Talley, 1 Va. App. 289, 293, 338 S.E.2d 349, 351 (1986). Code § 60.2-625(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Within ten days after the decision of the [VEC] upon a hearing pursuant to § 60.2-622 has become final, any party aggrieved who seeks judicial review shall commence an action in the circuit court of the county or city in which the individual who filed the claim was last employed. In such action against the [VEC], the [VEC] and any other party to the administrative procedures before the [VEC] shall be named a defendant in a petition for judicial review. When, as here, "the legislature has prescribed limitations within which the right of appeal may be exercised, such limitations are exclusive, and the court cannot modify or enlarge them without express statutory authority." Blankenship v.