Douglas Leon Miner v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 563 (1995), Miner argues that his conduct was not unlawful. The statute, Miner argues, “only criminalizes false statements to questions required or enumerated under Sections B and C”; he argues further that “the legislative intent of [the statute] was to NOT criminalize any statement made under ATF question 11(b)” and “the answer to the question ‘are you under indictment’ was never meant to be criminalized.” Miner misreads Brooks. Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K) reads, “Any person willfully and intentionally making a materially false statement on the consent form required in subsection B or C or on such firearm transaction records as may be required by federal law shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.” (Emphasis added). The defendant in Brooks had been charged with a felony but not indicted. He was subsequently “convicted of making a ‘materially false statement on a consent form’ incidental to the purchase of a firearm, in violation of Code § 18.2-308.2:2.” Brooks, 19 Va.