Christopher O. Parrish v. Mikeya Vance
[…] When such a continuance is granted, the tenant shall deposit with the court, within five days of date due under the rental agreement, subject to any abatement under this section, rents that become due during the period of the continuance, to be held by the court pending its further order; - 13 - Code § 55.1-1244(D). “If the tenant proceeds under this subsection, [s]he may not proceed under any other section of this article10 as to that breach.”11 Code § 55.1-1244(F). Additionally, a tenant’s remedy for a landlord’s violation of the warranty of habitability “is termination of the rental agreement after providing written notice to the landlord and an opportunity for the landlord to correct the breach.”