Christopher O. Parrish v. Mikeya Vance
[…] Here, the lease agreement between Parrish and Vance attempted to shift the burden to deal with insect infestations to Vance. However, the lease could not do so because Vance did not waive the warranty of habitability by signing the lease agreement. “The drafters’ comment accompanying URLTA § 2.104 states, . . . ‘[t]his section follows the warranty of habitability doctrine now recognized’ in several jurisdictions.” Isbell, 273 Va. at 615. In other jurisdictions as well, lease provisions cannot waive the implied warranty of habitability. E.g., N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 235-b (“Warranty of habitability”) (McKinney 2023) (“2. Any agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth in this section shall be void as contrary to public policy.”); Residential Tenants’ Rights Guide, Office of the New York State Attorney General (Sept. 15, 2023, 3:30 PM), https://ag.ny.gov/publications/residential-tenants-rights-guide (“Any lease provision that waives [the warranty of habitability] is contrary to public policy and is therefore void.