Christopher O. Parrish v. Mikeya Vance
[…] Vance argues that Virginia law imposes a nonwaivable warranty of habitability on residential leases and that the flea infestation and Parrish’s failure effectively to resolve it breached that warranty. This leads to the question of whether lease agreements may waive rights or remedies made non-waivable by statute. Virginia law says no. Subsection A of Code § 55.1-1208 (“Prohibited provisions in rental agreements”) states that “[a] rental agreement shall not contain provisions that the tenant: . . . [a]grees to waive or forgo rights or remedies under this chapter.” Subsection B states that “[a]ny provision prohibited by subsection A that is included in a rental agreement is unenforceable. If a landlord brings an action to enforce any such provision, the tenant may recover actual damages sustained by him and reasonable attorney fees.” Therefore, when a lease provision purports to waive tenant’s rights or remedies required by law, the law controls and the lease provision is unenforceable. Thus, we begin by considering whether Virginia law imposes a nonwaivable warranty of habitability.