Christopher O. Parrish v. Mikeya Vance
[…] Based on this evidence, the circuit court was not plainly wrong in finding that the property was uninhabitable. The severity of this flea infestation was a condition that constituted a material noncompliance by Parrish with the rental agreement and the provisions of law requiring him to keep the premises fit and habitable. Moreover, Vance gave Parrish the opportunity to correct the issue. The record shows that Vance notified Parrish of the flea problem in writing, via email, on October 25, 2021, but the property was still flea-infested as of November 30, 2021. Under Code § 55.1-1244(B), there is “a rebuttable presumption that a period in excess of 30 days from receipt of the notification by the landlord is unreasonable.” Although Parrish disputes those facts and asserts that his pest technician did not find fleas, the circuit court was entitled to credit Vance’s contrary evidence.