Christopher O. Parrish v. Mikeya Vance
[…] To obtain relief under this section, a tenant must “show to the satisfaction of the court that”: (1) the tenant gave the landlord written notice of the condition “or was notified of such condition by a violation or condemnation notice from an appropriate state or local agency”; (2) the landlord or his agent refused to remedy the condition after “having a reasonable opportunity - 11 - to do so”7; and (3) “the tenant has paid into court the amount of rent called for under the rental agreement.”8 Code § 55.1-1244(B). A landlord may rebut a tenant’s assertion by “establish[ing] to the satisfaction of the court that” the complained-of condition: (1) “do[es] not in fact exist”; (2) “ha[s] been removed or remedied”; (3) was “caused by the tenant, his guest or invitee, members of the family of such tenant, or a guest or invitee of such family member”; or (4) “the tenant has unreasonably refused entry to the landlord to the premises for the purpose of correcting [the] condition[].” Code § 55.1-1244(C). Here, the evidence supports the circuit court’s judgment. The evidence sufficiently establishes that: (1) a condition existed on the premises that “constitute[d] a material noncompliance by the landlord . . . with provisions of law”; (2) Vance gave Parrish written notice of the condition; 9 (3) Parrish refused to remedy the condition after “having a reasonable opportunity to do so”; and (4) Vance “paid into court the amount of rent called for under the rental agreement.” A tenant’s remedies for a successful tenant’s assertion are found in Code § 55.1-1244 (D). These possible remedies include, but are not limited to, a court order: “For the purposes of this subsection, what period of time shall be deemed to be unreasonable delay is left to the discretion of the court, except that there shall be a rebuttable presumption that a period in excess of 30 days from receipt of the notification by the landlord is unreasonable.” Code § 55.1-1244(B)(1). 7 The tenant must make this payment “within five days of the date due under the rental agreement, unless or until such amount is modified by subsequent order of the court under this chapter.” Code § 55.1-1244(B)(2). Parrish does not dispute that Vance paid the required amount of rent into court. 8 9 Per Code § 55.1-1227, discussed above in Section II., Vance had to show that she notified the landlord of the infestation.