Christopher O. Parrish v. Mikeya Vance
[…] Fleas may pose a serious threat to health and safety. E.g., Felice v. Warf, 106 N.Y.S.3d 837, 847 (City Ct. 2019) (“[A] flea infestation could cause a breach of the warranty of habitability and could lead to a constructive eviction of a tenant under the appropriate circumstances . . . .”). Fleas are known to carry disease and caused the bubonic plague pandemic, one of the most fatal pandemics in history.5 The warranty of habitability provided in Code § 55.1-1220(A) is not waivable. A plain reading of Code § 55.1-1220(A) suggests that a tenant’s right to have the landlord “[m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition” cannot be waived. (Emphases added).