Christopher O. Parrish v. Mikeya Vance
[…] Isbell, 273 Va. at 616 (discussing predecessor to Code § 55.1-1220(A), Code § 55-248.13(A)). “A tenant may also recover damages and obtain injunctive relief.” Id. During the hearing, Vance testified that there were a lot of fleas on her person that “ate [her] body pretty bad.” Singleton, the Highland pest technician, also testified to the numerous Code § 55.1-1244 is contained in Article 4 of the VRLTA, which is entitled “Tenant Remedies.” Article 4 encompasses Code §§ 55.1-1234 through 55.1-1244.1. Other relief available to a tenant in this article includes actions under Code §§ 55.1-1243.1, 55.1-1234. A tenant may bring an action under Code § 55.1-1243.1 if the tenant establishes “that h[er] landlord has willfully and without authority from the court (i) removed or excluded the tenant from the dwelling unit unlawfully, (ii) interrupted or caused the interruption of an essential service to the tenant, or (iii) taken action to make the premises unsafe for habitation.” “Essential service” is defined in Code § 55.1-1200. If the tenant suffered any of these actions, the court may order “the landlord to (i) allow the tenant to recover possession of the dwelling unit, (ii) resume any such interrupted essential service, or (iii) fix any willful actions taken by the