Christopher O. Parrish v. Mikeya Vance
[…] One duty the VRLTA imposes on tenants is to “[k]eep that part of the dwelling unit and the part of the premises that he occupies free from insects and pests, as those terms are defined in § 3.2-3900, and promptly notify the landlord of the existence of any insects or pests.” Code § 55.1-1227(A)(3) (“Tenant to maintain dwelling unit”). This section requires tenants to take an active role in keeping the dwelling unit free from pests by promptly notifying the landlord of any infestations. However, under the warranty of habitability imposed on the landlord by Code § 55.1-1220 (“Landlord to maintain fit premises”), it is ultimately the landlord’s duty to keep the premises habitable, as discussed below. Under Code § 55.1-1220(A)(1), a “landlord shall . . . [c]omply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety.” Further, a landlord must “[m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” Code § 55.1-1220(A)(2) (emphases added). Virginia has not yet expressly defined the terms “fit and habitable.”