Arturo Barnes v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] (Emphasis added). Since Barnes assigns error to the jury, and not to the trial court, Barnes’s first assignment of error fails to comport with the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia and is waived. We are a “court of limited jurisdiction,” with the boundaries of our jurisdiction fixed in place by statute. Tesla, Inc. v. Va. Auto. Dealers Ass’n, 68 Va. App. 509, 512 (2018) (quoting Commonwealth v. Lancaster, 45 Va. App. 723, 730 (2005)). Pertinent here, Code § 17.1-406(A) provides that an “aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from any final conviction in a circuit court of . . . a crime.” Although juries render verdicts, they do not enter final orders of conviction. The latter is a function that rests solely in the courts. Accordingly, Code § 17.1-406(A) gives to this Court jurisdiction to review final convictions entered by trial courts.