Arturo Barnes v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Powell, 469 U.S. 57, 67 (1984), “a criminal defendant already is afforded protection against jury irrationality or error by the independent review of the sufficiency of the evidence undertaken by the trial and appellate courts. This review should not be confused with the problems caused by inconsistent verdicts.” - 10 - The first offense, unlawfully discharging a firearm into an occupied building, is spelled out in Code § 18.2-279, which provides: [I]f any person maliciously discharges a firearm within any building when occupied by one or more persons in such a manner as to endanger the life or lives of such person or persons, . . . the person so offending is guilty of a Class 4 felony. In the event of the death of any person, resulting from such malicious shooting . . . the person so offending is guilty of murder in the second degree. “If any such act be done unlawfully, but not maliciously, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Id.