Arturo Barnes v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] It determined that “such an exception ‘threatens to swallow the rule.’” Id. (quoting Reed, 239 Va. at 597).5 As the Commonwealth argues, Virginia law does address “irregularities” with respect to, among other things, juror misconduct and juror lists. See Caterpillar Tractor Co. v. Hulvey, 233 Va. 77, 82 (1987) (“[N]either the sole fact of irregularity nor the mere suspicion of injustice based upon the irregularity is sufficient to warrant setting aside a verdict.” (quoting Litz v. Harman, 151 Va. 363, 375 (1928)); Code § 8.01-352(A) (providing that, “[p]rior to the jury being sworn,” “objections may be made without leave of court” regarding, e.g., “the irregularity in any list or lists of jurors made by the clerk from names drawn from the jury box”). But we need not decide today whether any such irregularity amounts to an “actual irregularity” under Akers. That is, we decline Barnes’s invitation to state what an “actual irregularity” is, since we know what it is not: an apparently inconsistent jury verdict.