Arturo Barnes v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] In the event of the death of any person, resulting from such malicious shooting . . . the person so offending is guilty of murder in the second degree. “If any such act be done unlawfully, but not maliciously, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Id. Barnes’s second offense, unlawful destruction of property, is delineated in Code § 18.2-137(A), which provides that “[i]f any person unlawfully destroys, defaces, damages, or removes without the intent to steal any property, real or personal, not his own, . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.” Under both statutes, criminal liability attaches when a person engages in the unlawful discharge of a firearm into an occupied building or the unlawful destruction of property. “‘Unlawfully[]’ . . . describes conduct that merely demonstrates ‘criminal negligence.’” Bryant v.