Lawrence McNally v. Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] Quesenberry, 277 Va. 420, 429 (2009)). The phrase “contradictory to law” is sui generis, a term of art appearing only once in the Code of Virginia. See Barton, 39 Va. App. at 445 (“the first and only appearance . . . as a The finality of the hearing officer’s factual findings contrasts with the reviewability of a hearing officer’s or agency’s factual findings under the Virginia Administrative Process Act. See Commonwealth v. Needham, 55 Va. App. 316, 326 (2009). The Administrative Process Act uses a “substantial evidence” standard for the review of facts. See Code § 2.2-4027 (“When the decision on review is to be made on the agency record, the duty of the court with respect to issues of fact shall be to determine whether there was substantial evidence in the agency record to support the agency decision.” (emphasis added)). By contrast, it is error under the State Grievance Procedure for a circuit court to use the substantial-evidence test to question the hearing officer’s factual findings. See Needham, 55 Va.