Lawrence McNally v. Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] Code § 2.2-3005(B). Hearing officers are directed to (among other things) “[r]eceive probative evidence; exclude irrelevant, immaterial, insubstantial, privileged, or repetitive proofs, rebuttals, or cross-examinations; rule upon offers of proof; and oversee a verbatim recording of the evidence.” Code § 2.2-3005(C)(5). Hearing officers are also empowered to “order appropriate remedies,” which may include “reinstatement to the same position, or if the position is filled, to an equivalent position.” Code § 2.2-3005.1(A). A hearing officer’s decision must “be in writing” and “contain findings of fact as to the material issues in the case and the basis for those findings.” Code § 2.2-3005.1(C)(i), (ii). A hearing officer’s decision is “final and binding if consistent with law and policy.” Code § 2.2-3005.1(C)(iii). The terms “law” and “policy” are terms of art.