Lawrence McNally v. Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] On de novo review, we find that the circuit court got that exactly right. A. A procedural-due-process claim is justiciable under the “contradictory to law” standard of the State Grievance Procedure. “Unless exempted by law, all nonprobationary state employees” are “covered” by the State Grievance Procedure and by “any regulations adopted” to implement it. Code - 12 - § 2.2-3001(A). “[G]rievances involving dismissals due to formal discipline or unsatisfactory job performance,” as in McNally’s case, “proceed directly to a formal hearing.” Code § 2.2-3003(A). “The Director of [DHRM] . . . assign[s] a hearing officer to conduct the grievance hearing.” Code § 2.2-3005(B). Hearing officers are directed to (among other things) “[r]eceive probative evidence; exclude irrelevant, immaterial, insubstantial, privileged, or repetitive proofs, rebuttals, or cross-examinations; rule upon offers of proof; and oversee a verbatim recording of the evidence.” Code § 2.2-3005(C)(5). Hearing officers are also empowered to “order appropriate remedies,” which may include “reinstatement to the same position, or if the position is filled, to an equivalent position.” Code § 2.2-3005.1(A).