Doris Williams v. Carl Boggess, Esquire In this Capacity as Agent for Margarett Ward
[…] Williams appeals. ANALYSIS On appeal, Williams asserts that she has standing to seek an accounting from Ward under Code § 64.2-1614. She argues that the trial court erred in denying her petition seeking discovery because, as Ward’s niece, she had a sufficient interest in the “[r]elief” and “satisfaction” of knowing her aunt “was put away like she had asked.” The Act designates nine categories of claimants who can petition a court to “review the agent’s conduct” and for “discovery from the agent of information and records pertaining to actions taken pursuant to a power of attorney.” Code § 64.2-1614(A)(1)-(9), (B)(2). The parties agree Williams had standing to seek a statutory accounting as Ward’s niece because Code § 64.2-1614(A)(5) allows “[a]n adult who is a brother, sister, niece, or nephew of the principal” to “construe a power of attorney” or “review the agent’s conduct.” Ward did not include any language in the power of attorney expressing an intention that her agent never make disclosures to any third party, so the potential exclusion discussed in Phillips v.