Jesse Ryan Hackett, s/k/a Jessi Ryan Hackett v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Hackett was later arrested and charged with misdemeanor fleeing from a law-enforcement officer under Code § 18.2-460(E). At the bench trial that followed, Hackett moved to strike the Commonwealth’s evidence, arguing that the Commonwealth had failed to prove under Code § 18.2-460(E)(ii) that Officer Iazzi had the “immediate physical ability” to arrest him. The trial court denied the motion and -2- convicted Hackett of the misdemeanor. Hackett was sentenced to 90 days’ incarceration, with 60 days suspended. ANALYSIS Hackett challenges his conviction under Code § 18.2-460(E), which makes it a misdemeanor if a person “intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a law-enforcement officer from lawfully arresting him.” Subsection E further provides as follows: For purposes of this subsection, intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a lawful arrest means fleeing from a lawenforcement officer when (i) the officer applies physical force to the person, or (ii) the officer communicates to the person that