Jesse Ryan Hackett, s/k/a Jessi Ryan Hackett v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The inference that the General Assembly derived the immediate-physical-ability-to-arrest element from Castell and Cavell is also supported by the absence of that requirement in the laws of other States that criminalize fleeing from arrest. Not all States criminalize such conduct.2 But See, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. § 710-1026, cmt. (“The Code deals specifically with resisting arrest out of a desire to confine the offense to forcible resistance that involves some substantial danger to the person. Mere non-submission ought not to be an offense. One who runs away from an arresting officer or who makes an effort to shake off the officer’s detaining arm might be said to obstruct the officer physically, but this type of evasion or minor scuffling is not unusual in an arrest, nor would it be desirable to make it a criminal offense to flee arrest. In this case the proper social course is to authorize police pursuit and use of reasonable force to effect the arrest. If the actor is captured, the actor may be convicted of the underlying offense.”). -82 those that do typically focus on the defendant’s act of fleeing from an arresting officer when the defendant knows that the officer is attempting to arrest him; close physical proximity to the defendant is not an element of the offense.3 Virginia thus appears to be unique in requiring—as