Jesse Ryan Hackett, s/k/a Jessi Ryan Hackett v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 38.04(a) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer . . . attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.”); Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-305.5 (“A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor who flees from or otherwise attempts to elude a peace officer: (1) after the officer has issued a verbal or visual command to stop; (2) for the purpose of avoiding arrest . . . .”); W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(d) (“A person who intentionally flees or attempts to flee by any means other than the use of a vehicle from a lawenforcement officer . . . who is attempting to make a lawful arrest of or to lawfully detain the person, and who knows or reasonably believes that the officer is attempting to arrest or lawfully detain him or her, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .”). -93 D. Our post-2003 precedent Our decisions construing the statute in Joseph (2015) and Peters (2020) provide additional support for our conclusion that an immediate physical ability to arrest requires the officer to be in close physical proximity to the defendant.