Jesse Ryan Hackett, s/k/a Jessi Ryan Hackett v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] This application of physical force places Joseph’s alleged flight squarely within the analysis of Code § 18.2-460(E)(i), not part (E)(ii), where Hackett’s flight clearly lies. Code § 18.2-460(E) (“For purposes of this subsection, intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a lawful arrest means fleeing from a law-enforcement officer when (i) the officer applies physical force to the person, or (ii) the officer communicates to the person that he is under arrest and (a) the officer has the legal authority and the immediate physical ability to place the person In contrast, Hackett contests only the officer’s “immediate physical ability” to arrest him and concedes on brief that “[t]here is no dispute that Mr.