Jesse Ryan Hackett, s/k/a Jessi Ryan Hackett v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 265, 273 (2017). See, e.g., Ala. Laws § 13A-10-52(a) (“It shall be unlawful for a person to intentionally flee by any means from anyone the person knows to be a law enforcement officer if the person knows the officer is attempting to arrest the person.”); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-125(a) (“If a person knows that his or her immediate arrest or detention is being attempted by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, it is the lawful duty of the person to refrain from fleeing, either on foot or by means of any vehicle or conveyance.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11 § 1257(b) (“A person is guilty of resisting arrest when the person . . . intentionally flees from a peace officer who is effecting an arrest or detention of the person.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 520.100(1) (“A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the second degree when: (a) As a pedestrian, and with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys a direction to stop, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer who has an articulable reasonable suspicion that a crime has been committed by the person fleeing, and in fleeing or eluding the person is the cause of, or creates a substantial risk of, physical injury to any person . . . .”); Minn.