Jesse Ryan Hackett, s/k/a Jessi Ryan Hackett v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Ann. § 30-22-1(B) (“Resisting, evading or obstructing an officer consists of . . . intentionally fleeing, attempting to evade or evading an officer of this state when the person . . . has knowledge that the officer is attempting to apprehend or arrest him . . . .”); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5104.2(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly and intentionally flees on foot from a public servant attempting to lawfully arrest or detain that person.”); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04(a) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer . . . attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.”); Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-305.5 (“A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor who flees from or otherwise attempts to elude a peace officer: (1) after the officer has issued a verbal or visual command to stop; (2) for the purpose of avoiding arrest . . . .”); W. Va.