Jesse Ryan Hackett, s/k/a Jessi Ryan Hackett v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] “Virginia’s statute presumably” includes that element “because our legislature made a policy decision . . . to include it.” Broadous v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 265, 273 (2017). See, e.g., Ala. Laws § 13A-10-52(a) (“It shall be unlawful for a person to intentionally flee by any means from anyone the person knows to be a law enforcement officer if the person knows the officer is attempting to arrest the person.”); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-125(a) (“If a person knows that his or her immediate arrest or detention is being attempted by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, it is the lawful duty of the person to refrain from fleeing, either on foot or by means of any vehicle or conveyance.”); Del.