Jesse Ryan Hackett, s/k/a Jessi Ryan Hackett v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Rev. Stat. § 575.150(1) (“A person commits the offense of resisting or interfering with arrest, detention, or stop if he or she knows or reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle, and for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or detention, he or she: (1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person . . . by fleeing from such officer . . . .”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-1(B) (“Resisting, evading or obstructing an officer consists of . . . intentionally fleeing, attempting to evade or evading an officer of this state when the person . . . has knowledge that the officer is attempting to apprehend or arrest him . . . .”); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5104.2(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly and intentionally flees on foot from a public servant attempting to lawfully arrest or detain that person.”); Tex.