Adrian Donnel Aley v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] C. The evidence proved that Aley received a visible signal from a law enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop. Aley next argues that the evidence failed to demonstrate that he received “a visible or audible signal from any law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop,” which is necessary to establish felony eluding. On brief, as in the trial court, Aley argues that police were too far behind his car during the pursuit for him to have “receive[d] any valid signal . . . to yield or stop.” We disagree. Code § 46.2-817(B) provides, in pertinent part: Any person who, having received a visible or audible signal from any law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop, drives such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person is guilty of a Class 6 felony. Under that statute, the Commonwealth must prove that “the accused received a visible or audible signal from a law enforcement officer to bring the motor vehicle to a stop.” Jones v. Commonwealth, 64 Va. App. 361, 367 (2015). Here, the record firmly supports the trial court’s finding that Aley received a visible signal to stop within the meaning of the statute.