Adrian Donnel Aley v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 149, 161 (2018)). B. The evidence proved Jacobs requested that Aley help her seek medical treatment. Aley addresses the narrow issue of whether he reasonably knew or should have known that Jacobs suffered any injury from the accident. Specifically, he contends that “there is no evidence that [Jacobs’] injuries were known to Aley at the time of the accident or shortly thereafter” because Jacobs never told Aley she was injured and her wounds were not apparent. We disagree. Code § 46.2-894 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which a person is killed or injured . . . shall immediately stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic, as provided in § 46.2-888, and report his name, address, driver’s license number, and vehicle registration number forthwith to the State Police or local law-enforcement agency, to the person struck and injured if such person appears to be capable of understanding and retaining the information, or to the driver or some other occupant of the vehicle collided . . . . The driver shall also render reasonable assistance to any person injured in such accident, including taking such injured person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital if it is apparent that medical treatment is necessary or is requested by the injured person. -9- A violation of the statute that results in “the injury or death of any person” is punishable as Class 5 felony. Code § 46.2-894(i).