Terence Jerome Richardson, s/k/a Terrence Jerome Richardson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Parson v. Commonwealth, 74 Va. App. 428, 440 (2022) (quoting Johnson v. Commonwealth, 72 Va. App. 587, 596 (2020)). “Chapter 19.3 of Title 19.2 of the Code of Virginia provides both the authority and the statutory boundaries given by the General Assembly” for issuing a writ of actual innocence based on nonbiological evidence. Waller v. Commonwealth, 70 Va. App. 772, 775 (2019). In order to obtain a writ of actual innocence, the petitioner must “prove[] by a preponderance of the evidence all of the allegations contained in clauses (iv) through (viii) of subsection A of § 19.2-327.11[.]” Code § 19.2-327.13. Consequently, the statute requires the petitioner to prove: first, that the evidence relied upon in the petition “was previously unknown or unavailable to the petitioner or his trial attorney of record at the time the conviction or adjudication of delinquency became final in the circuit court,” Code § 19.2-327.11(A)(iv)(a); second, “that the previously unknown or unavailable evidence is such as could not, by the exercise of diligence, have been discovered or obtained before the expiration of 21 days following entry of the final order of conviction or adjudication of delinquency by the