Anthony Andre's Mackey v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The trial court, then, did Even if this Court were to consider the conviction of appellant to be a “ruling” that the trial court was amending the indictment, it is not clear that appellant had “the opportunity to object to [that] ruling . . . at the time it [was] made” because appellant could not have known the trial court was amending the indictment. See Code § 8.01-384 (“[I]f a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice him . . . on appeal.”). -52 not rule that it was amending the indictment there either.3 Because there was never a “ruling” in which the trial court amended the indictment, Rule 5A:18 does not apply and therefore does not preclude appellant’s challenge against this rationale.