Anthony Andre's Mackey v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant now appeals the denial of the motion to reconsider, arguing the trial court’s rationales were flawed and therefore his conviction is invalid. He also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction. This Court agrees that the trial court erred in convicting him under subsection D and therefore reverses appellant’s conviction. I. BACKGROUND The Commonwealth indicted the then-thirty-five-year-old appellant on July 8, 2019, under Code § 18.2-374.3(C) after he traded messages on Facebook Messenger with a fourteen-year-old girl. That statute prohibits “any person” from “[using] a communications system . . . for the purposes of soliciting, with lascivious intent, any person he knows or has reason to believe is a child younger than 15 years of age to knowingly and intentionally” engage in various conduct, including “[p]ropos[ing] to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse.” Code § 18.2-374.3(C).