Anthony Andre's Mackey v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Left without a single rationale to justify appellant’s conviction of a crime for which he was never indicted, the conviction in the case at bar cannot stand. Accordingly, this Court reverses.7 III. CONCLUSION This Court concludes that subsection D of Code § 18.2-374.3 is not a lesser-included offense of subsection C of the same statute. It further concludes that the trial court never amended the original indictment to allow for appellant’s conviction under subsection D. As The Commonwealth also claims appellant’s objections to his conviction were not timely because Code § 19.2-227 provides, “Judgment in any criminal case shall not be arrested or reversed upon any exception or objection made after a verdict to the indictment or other accusation, unless it be so defective as to be in violation of the Constitution.” Ignoring any possibility of constitutional error here, this Court holds there was no valid indictment under subsection D, so Code § 19.2-227’s restriction does not apply. 6 Because this Court reverses appellant’s conviction, the Court’s ruling renders moot appellant’s challenge to the