Anthony Andre's Mackey v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Because the Commonwealth does not argue that position on appeal, and because this Court holds that the knowledge-of-age requirement is, in fact, an element of the offense, the Court does not address that claim any further. -7- The statute allows a court to amend the indictment to fix “any defect in form . . . at any time before . . . the court finds the accused guilty or not guilty, provided the amendment does not change the nature or character of the offense charged.” Code § 19.2-231. However, “[a]fter any such amendment the accused shall be arraigned on the indictment . . . as amended, and shall be allowed to plead anew thereto . . . .” Id. Even if the circumstances here warranted amending the indictment, and even if the trial court did intend to do so, the trial court never actually ruled it was amending the indictment.