Anthony Andre's Mackey v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Thus, appellant’s objection to the validity of his conviction requires statutory interpretation, which this Court performs de novo. McCarthy v. Commonwealth, 73 Va. App. 630, 638-39 (2021). An indictment must “give an accused notice of the nature and character of the accusations against him in order that he can adequately prepare to defend against his accuser.” King v. Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 193, 198 (2003) (quoting Sims v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 611, 619 (1998)). Code § 19.2-220 thus dictates that an indictment “describ[e] the offense charged” or “state so much of the common law or statutory definition of the offense as is sufficient to advise what offense is charged.” “[A]n accused cannot be convicted of a crime that has not been charged, unless the crime is a lesser-included offense of the crime charged.” Bowden v. Commonwealth, 52 Va. App. 673, 675-76 (2008) (quoting Commonwealth v. Dalton, 259 Va. 249, 253 (2000)).