Aaron Jacob Goldman v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Even so, the trial court reasoned, the Commonwealth was not required to prove, as an element of larceny, that the video was recorded on October 31, 2019. The trial court convicted Goldman of grand larceny and sentenced him to a period of incarceration. This appeal followed. II. ANALYSIS The issue before us concerns whether the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to establish that Goldman committed the alleged theft, and to establish the value of the stolen property as $500 or more. At the time of the theft, Code § 18.2-95(ii) provided that “[a]ny person who commits . . . simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of -4- the value of $500 or more . . . [is] guilty of grand larceny.”6 Larceny is “the wrongful or fraudulent taking of personal goods of some intrinsic value, belonging to another, without his assent, and with the intention to deprive the owner thereof permanently.” Carter v.