W. Roy Tuthill v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] We review a court’s statutory interpretation de novo on appeal. Bennett v. Commonwealth, 60 Va. App. 656, 665 (2012). The Sex Offender and Crimes Against Minors Registry Act, Code §§ 9.1-900 to -923, “tiers” sex offenders based on the seriousness of their offense and makes eligibility for removal from the registry contingent on the offender’s tier. See Code § 9.1-902(A) (categorizing offenses into Tiers I, II, and III); Code § 9.1-910(A) (defining eligibility for removal from the registry according to tier). Appellant’s two convictions for violations of Code § 18.2-361 are each classified as a Tier I offense. See Code § 9.1-902(A). Code § 9.1-908 governs the duration of registration requirements, stating that a sex offender required to register must continue to do so “until the duty to register, reregister, or verify his registration information is terminated by a court order as set forth in [Code] § 9.1-910.” The statute further specifies that “any Tier III offense” requires lifetime registration.