W. Roy Tuthill v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Code § 9.1-910(A). Appellant asserts that although he was convicted of two counts of a Tier I offense, those two counts stem from a “single incident that began and ended within the course of [five] minutes,” so his convictions should be viewed as a single offense for purposes of the removal statute. Essentially, he argues that Code § 9.1-910(A)(ii) would only render him ineligible if his two offenses requiring registration occurred at two distinctly different times. Appellant directs us to language in Code § 9.1-902 defining Tier III offenses for which lifetime registration is required. Specifically, he notes that certain offenses are only categorized as Tier III “if the person has been convicted or adjudicated delinquent of any two or more such offenses, provided that person had been at liberty between such convictions or adjudications.” Code § 9.1-902(A). Appellant asks us to read the same requirement into the provisions for removal from the registry in Code § 9.1-910(A)(ii), which precludes removal for persons who have been convicted of “two or more offenses for which registration is required.”