Nicholas DeLuca, s/k/a Nicholas Tyler DeLuca v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] His response to the open-ended question asked by the trial court allowed him to provide any and all information he would have offered via proffer, and the mere fact that he was under oath and subject to cross-examination did not prevent him from attempting to advance DeLuca’s interests. As such, DeLuca’s counsel was, at all times during the hearing, DeLuca’s counsel both nominally and in fact. Accordingly, DeLuca’s Sixth Amendment right to counsel was not violated. III. Withdrawal of guilty pleas Code § 19.2-296 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is suspended[.]” The granting of such a presentencing motion, however, is not automatic. A 3 In the comments to RPC 3.7, the drafters note that the circumstances in which a lawyer is adverse to his client is not the sole reason for the lawyer-witness rule.