Rae'quan Xavier Dandridge v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Edwards v. Commonwealth, 65 Va. App. 655, 663 (2015) (quoting Carter v. United States, 530 U.S. 255, 261 n.3 (2000)). B. The Law of Voluntary Manslaughter Voluntary manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of second-degree murder. “[B]ecause the General Assembly has not statutorily defined the offense of voluntary manslaughter, we must look to the common law.” Smith v. Commonwealth, 68 Va. App. 399, 410, aff’d, 296 Va. 450 (2018). See Code § 1-200 (“The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.”).