Hoffman Partnership, LLP, et al. v. Circuit Court of Spotsylvania County
[…] They assert that because the challenged orders are not final orders, we do not have subject matter jurisdiction to act on the petition. We disagree. “Subject matter jurisdiction is the authority granted through constitution or statute to adjudicate a class of cases or controversies.” Martinez v. Commonwealth, 296 Va. 387, 388 (2018) (quoting Gray v. Binder, 294 Va. 268, 275 (2017)). Our original jurisdiction over a writ of prohibition is governed by Code § 17.1-404, which provides, in pertinent part, that “in such cases over which the court would have appellate jurisdiction, the court shall have original jurisdiction to issue writs of mandamus, prohibition and habeas corpus.” (Emphases added). “When interpreting a statute, ‘our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent, which “is initially found in the words of the statute itself.”’” Jacobs v. Wilcoxson, 71 Va. App. 521, 524 (2020) (quoting Chaffins v.