Hoffman Partnership, LLP, et al. v. Circuit Court of Spotsylvania County
[…] The court shall determine the value of any such property as of the date of the evidentiary hearing on the evaluation issue. Code § 20-107.3(A) (emphasis added). Finally, while a divorce suit is pending, Code § 20-103(A)(vii) authorizes the circuit court to enter orders “to preserve the estate of either spouse, so that it be forthcoming to meet any decree which may be made in the suit[.]” Wife expressly asserted in her complaint for divorce that the partnership was marital property and asked the circuit court to award her the right to control and manage the partnership.