Hoffman Partnership, LLP, et al. v. Circuit Court of Spotsylvania County
[…] Id. at 123. Thus, because we had “subject matter jurisdiction over the issues raised” in the habeas corpus petition, the petition fell within the statutory grant of this Court’s original jurisdiction. Id. We conclude that the same analysis applies in this matter. Under Code § 17.1-405(3)(b) and (f), this Court has appellate jurisdiction over matters involving divorce and “[a]ny other domestic relations matter arising under Title 16.1 or Title 20[.]” Further, Code § 19.2-318 provides that in cases involving “a judgment for any civil contempt of court an appeal may be taken to the Court of Appeals.” Thus, the issues raised in the petition for a writ of prohibition fall within our subject matter jurisdiction.