Herbert M. Jordan v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Alvarez Saucedo v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 31, 40 (2019) (quoting Riner v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 296, 303 (2004)). “[T]o the extent the appellant’s assignment of error requires ‘statutory interpretation, it is a question of law reviewed de novo on appeal.’” Ragland, 67 Va. App. at 530 (quoting Grimes v. Commonwealth, 288 Va. 314, 318 (2014)). See also Miller v. Commonwealth, 64 Va. App. 527, 537 (2015) (“[The] de novo standard of review applies to determining the proper definition of a particular word in a statute.”). Code § 18.2-431.1(B) makes it “unlawful for an incarcerated prisoner . . . without authorization to possess a cellular telephone or other wireless telecommunications device during the period of his incarceration.” Appellant argues the Commonwealth failed to prove that the item found in his prison cell was a “cellular telephone” within the scope of the statute.