James Wesley Amonett, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. Initially we note that Amonett alleges no procedural fault with respect to Code § 19.2-187.1(F) regarding the testimony of Dr. Reichenbecher at his trial. He essentially argues that Dr. Reichenbecher should not have been permitted to testify in his circuit court trial because of error he alleges occurred during his preliminary hearing in a different court. The criminal appellate jurisdiction of this Court is limited to reviewing error in the circuit courts of the Commonwealth. See Code § 17.1-405(1). Moreover, despite its inclusive phrasing, the language “in any hearing or trial,” found in Code § 19.2-187.1 is inapplicable to a preliminary hearing. Code § 19.2-187.1(A) begins “[i]n any trial and in any hearing other than a preliminary hearing, in which the attorney for the Commonwealth intends to offer a certificate of analysis.” That this caveat was intended to apply to Code § 19.2-187.1(F) is obvious from an in pari materia reading of other related statutes.