James Wesley Amonett, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The disjunctive “or” as used in the statute provides the Commonwealth with the opportunity of filing the certificate seven days prior to a preliminary hearing or satisfying the Code § 19.2-187.1(A) requirements. Likewise, Code § 19.2-183(D), discussing procedure during preliminary hearings, states that “[a]t any preliminary hearing under this section, certificates of analysis and reports prepared pursuant to §§ 19.2-187 and 19.2-188 shall be admissible without the testimony of the person preparing such certificate or report.” Read together, these statutes clearly indicate that at a preliminary hearing the Commonwealth may introduce the certificate itself.1 Amonett does not assert that the certificate was not filed seven days in advance of the preliminary hearing. 1 Code § 19.2-187.1(F) prescribes no remedy for its