Torrance Juarez Jenkins v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. at 301-02. Consequently, we now consider what standard applies under such circumstances. Manifestly, a criminal trial has two distinct components by operation of law—the guilt phase and the sentencing phase. See Code §§ 19.2-264.3, -295.1; Ford v. Commonwealth, 48 Va. App. 262, 268-69 (2006). We observe that from a structural perspective, a revocation hearing, like the criminal trial that preceded it, also involves two phases—evaluating whether a violation has occurred and, if so, determining an appropriate penalty. See Code § 19.2-306(C) (“If the court, after hearing, finds good cause to believe that the defendant has violated the terms of suspension [of sentence], then: . . . if the court originally suspended the imposition . . . [or] execution of the sentence, the court shall revoke the suspension . . . .” (emphasis added)). The Court recognized this parallel in Blunt, noting that to the extent that a revocation proceeding “requires an assessment of wrongdoing,” it resembles “the guilt phase of a trial.” Blunt, 62 Va.