Andre Washington v. Caroline County Department of Social Services
[…] Muse Constr. Grp., Inc. v. Commonwealth Bd. for Contractors, 61 Va. App. 125, 140 (2012) (en banc) (citation omitted). 6 Appellant did obtain service of process on Dr. Daniel Carey, Virginia’s Secretary of Health and Human Resources, on October 16, 2018. However, we conclude that this service did not satisfy the requirements of the curative statute, Code § 8.01-288. Code § 8.01-288 states, in pertinent part, that “process which has reached the person to whom it is directed within the time prescribed by law, if any, shall be sufficient although not served or accepted as provided in this chapter.” However, Rule 2A:4(a) requires service “on the agency secretary and on every other party.” Dr. Carey is not the agency secretary, nor is he a party to this action. Because appellant obtained service on the wrong person, Code § 8.01-288 does not cure the defective service in this case.