Andre Washington v. Caroline County Department of Social Services
[…] On appeal, he argues that the circuit court erred in ruling that his failure to comply with the service provisions of Rule 2A:4(a) divested the court of jurisdiction and in sustaining the plea in bar on that ground. For the following reasons, we affirm. 1 Appellant names the Caroline County Department of Social Services as appellee in this matter. VDSS correctly notes that it is the proper party. See Code § 63.2-1526(B) (requiring the VDSS Commissioner to “designate and authorize one or more members of his staff to conduct [administrative] hearings”). However, VDSS defended the matter in the circuit court and does so on appeal, and, on brief, states that appellant has sufficiently identified the agency decision as that from which he appeals. See Christian v. Va. Dep’t of Social Servs., 45 Va.