Gerard Lamontese Lee v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. at 103 (alterations in original) (quoting Leitao v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 435, 438 (2002)). However, the “question of the authority of the trial court to revoke [an] appellant’s suspended sentence is one of statutory interpretation and presents a pure question of law, which this Court reviews de novo.” Hodgins v. Commonwealth, 61 Va. App. 102, 107 (2012). The suspension and revocation of sentences is a matter regulated by statute, see Richardson v. Commonwealth, 131 Va. 802, 809 (1921), and our analysis centers on the plain language of those statutes. Code § 19.2-303 provides, in pertinent part, “After conviction, whether with or without jury, the court may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition may place the defendant on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine . . . .” Code § 19.2-303.1 gives wide latitude and discretion to trial courts in suspending sentences: “In any case where a court suspends the imposition or execution of a sentence, it may fix the period of