Gerard Lamontese Lee v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Concerning revocation of a previously suspended sentence, Code § 19.2-306(A) states: In any case in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court. If neither a probation period nor a period of suspension was fixed by the court, then the court may revoke the suspension for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred within the maximum period for which the defendant might originally have been sentenced to be imprisoned. It is well established that “[t]he only limitation placed upon the discretion of the trial court in its determination of what conditions are to be imposed is that a condition be ‘reasonable.’” Hartless v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 172, 175 (1999).